MEET THE TEAM

Experienced Australian and New Zealand Patent and Trade Mark Attorneys with expertise and qualifications across a wide range of technologies, our team is available to assist you with your IP needs.

BORIS GOLJA

BSc FIPTA MAIP

Principal
Patent & Trade Mark Attorney

Main Technologies

  • Business processes and methods
  • Consumer products
  • Lasers
  • Electronics
  • Gaming systems
  • Fire extinguishing
  • Fluid flow control devices
  • Medical instruments
  • Electrical
  • Mechanical
  • Physics
  • Telecommunications

Professional Associations

  • Fellow of the Institute of Patent and Trade Mark Attorneys of Australia
  • Intellectual Property Society of Australia and New Zealand
  • Asian Patent Attorneys Association
  • Australian Institute of Physics
  • Institute of Physics (London)

Practising for over 30 years

STEPHEN R FRIEND

BSc FIPTA

Principal
Patent & Trade Mark Attorney

Main Technologies

  • Chemistry and Chemical Process Technology and Engineering
  • Mineral Processing
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Electronic and electrical technology based inventions
  • Mechanical inventions

Professional Associations

  • Fellow of the Institute of Patent and Trade Mark Attorneys of Australia
  • Intellectual Property Society of Australia and New Zealand
  • Asian Patent Attorneys Association
  • Licensing Executives Society of Australia and New Zealand

Dr DAVID McCARTHY

BSc(Hons) MIP PhD FIPTA

Principal
Patent & Trade Mark Attorney

Main Technologies

  • Biomedical
  • Agriculture
  • Food Sciences
  • Health Foods & Supplements
  • Enzymology
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Medical Devices
  • Diagnostics
  • Biofuels
  • Chemistry
  • Nanotechnology
  • Plant Breeder’s Rights
  • General Mechanical

Professional Associations

  • Fellow of the Institute of Patent and Trade Mark Attorneys of Australia
  • Intellectual Property Society of Australia and New Zealand
  • Licensing Executives Society of Australia and New Zealand

ROHAN WALLACE

BEng DiplPPrac FIPTA

Principal
Patent & Trade Mark Attorney

Main Technologies

  • Mechanical
  • Computing & IT
  • Business processes and methods
  • Electronics
  • Electrical
  • Telecommunications
  • Resources
  • Clean energy

Professional Associations

  • Fellow of the Institute of Patent and Trade Mark Attorneys of Australia
  • International Federation of Intellectual Property Attorneys (Australian Council Member)
  • Intellectual Property Society of Australia and New Zealand
  • Licensing Executives Society Australia and New Zealand
  • Asian Patent Attorneys Association
  • International Trademark Association

 

Dr DANIEL J WADSWORTH

BE (Mech), ME (Hons), PhD, MIP

Principal
Patent Attorney

Main Technologies

  • Aerial drones
  • Medical devices
  • Aeronautical structures
  • Marine structures
  • Offshore heavy engineering
  • Resources technologies
  • Agriculture
  • Clean technologies
  • Composite materials
  • Mechatronic/automation technologies

Professional Associations

  • Intellectual Property Society of Australia and New Zealand

SUNNI WENTZEL

BLS GradCertTMLP FIPTA

Trade Mark Attorney

sunni.wentzel@ghfip.com.au

 

Main Technologies

  • Trade mark filing and prosecution
  • Trade mark oppositions and infringement
  • Strategic trade mark advice
  • Designs
  • Copyright
  • Domain names
  • Trade practices and passing off

Professional Associations

  • Fellow of the Institute of Patent and Trade Mark Attorneys of Australia

CALEB MAHER

BSc (Mech Eng) JD

Patent Engineer

caleb.maher@ghfip.com.au

 

Main Technologies

  • Oil and Gas
  • Mining
  • Mechanical
  • Construction
  • Physics

JACQUI THOMAS

BEng(Hons)

Patent Engineer & Trade Mark Attorney


jacqui.thomas@ghfip.com.au

 

Main Technologies

  • Electronic
  • Electrical
  • Software
  • Agricultural
  • Mechanical
  • Physics
  • Lasers

Professional Associations

  • Member of the Institute of Patent and Trade Mark Attorneys of Australia (IPTA)
  • Chair – Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers Young Professionals (IEEE YP) Western Australia